p-adic Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic Geometry

July 28-31, 2009 Kesennuma-Oshima, Miyagi, Japan



Japanese version


We are organizing a conference on p-adic automorphic forms and arithmetic geomerty.
Registration is required for All of participants. To register, please send an email to Chida: chida[at mark]math.kyoto-u.ac.jp (Please replace [at mark] by @). The deadline is May 31, 2009--> Closed.
This conference is supported by Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Grant for Young Scientists (S) 20674001 (Tetsushi Ito)


Place:

Sogo-Kaihatsu center 2nd floor, Oshima, Kesennuma.

Hotel:

National Park Resort Village (NPRV/Kyukamura hotel), Kesennuma, Oshima

Organizer:

Tetsushi Ito (Kyoto), Masataka Chida (Kyoto)

Speakers:

Tomoyuki Abe (Tokyo), Bryden Cais (Montreal), Masataka Chida (Kyoto), Olivier Fouquet (Osaka), Tetsushi Ito (Kyoto), Kensaku Kinjyo (Sendai), Yuken Miyasaka (Sendai), Chung Pang Mok (Berkeley), Kentaro Nakamura (Tokyo), Kenichi Namikawa (Osaka), Jeehoon Park (Montreal), Jonathan Pottharst (Boston).

Program (Abstract)

July 28(Tuesday)
12:00--13:30 Lunch
14:00--14:30 Tetsushi Ito, On the weak Lefschetz theorem for singular varieties and the supersingular strata of Siegel threefolds.
14:45--15:15 Masataka Chida, Heegner cycles and the central value of L-functions for modular forms.
16:00--16:30 Kenichi Namikawa. On mod p non-vanishing of special values of L-functions associated to modular forms over imaginary quadratic fields.
16:45--17:15 Yuken Miyasaka, p-adic arithmetic-geometric mean and periods of a Tate curve.
17:30--18:00 Kensaku Kinjo, 2-adic arithmetic-geometric mean and elliptic curves.

July 29(Wednesday)
9:00--10:30 Jeehoon Park, Plus/minus p-adic L-functions for Hilbert Modular forms.
10:45--12:15 Chung Pang Mok, Heegner points and p-adic L-functions for elliptic curves over certain totally real fields.
12:15--13:00 Lunch
13:00--14:00 Kentaro Nakamura, Zariski density of two dimensional trianguline representations of p-adic fields.
14:00-- Free discussion.

July 30(Thursday)
9:00--10:30 Bryden Cais, de Rham cohomology and p-adic analytic families of ordinary Galois representations.
10:45--12:15 Jonathan Pottharst, Generalizations of Greenberg's "ordinary" condition.
12:15--13:00 Lunch
13:00-- Excursion.

July31(Friday)
9:00--10:00 Tomoyuki Abe, Sheaf of microdifferential operators and its application to the characteristic varieties on curves.
10:15--11:15 Olivier Fouquet, Control theorems for Selmer groups of nearly ordinary deformations.



List of Participants.

Tomoyuki Abe (Tokyo)
Bryden Cais (CICMA, Montreal)
Masataka Chida (Kyoto)
Olivier Fouquet (Osaka)
Shin Hattori (Kyushu)
Tetsushi Ito (Kyoto)
Tomokazu Kashio (Kyoto)
Shinichi Kobayashi (Tohoku)
Yoichi Mieda (Kyushu)
Yuken Miyasaka (Tohoku)
Chung Pang Mok (California Berkeley)
Kentaro Nakamura (Tokyo/Keio)
Kenichi Namikawa (Osaka)
Shigeto Nishimura (Tokyo denki)
Tatsuya Oshita (Kyoto)
Yoshiyasu Ozeki (Kyushu)
Jeehoon Park (CICMA, Montreal)
Jonathan Pottharst (Boston College)
Ryuji Tsushima (Meiji)
Seidai Yasuda (RIMS, Kyoto)

Access from Sendai to Kesennnuma.

We will arrive and meet at Sendai July 27. Next day (July 28), we will move to Kesennuma (Conference Place) by train ``Minami-Sanriku 1" (Sendai 08:54-- Kesennuma 10:53). Moreover we will take a ship to go Oshima island. For the return to Sendai, we will use the train ``Minami-Sanriku 4''(Kesennuma 15:50--Sendai 18:05).